Angie Nixon says Trump deported over 13,000 Cubans; available data puts the total near 12,000· National NewsAlexis Lafreniere Scores Twice as Rangers End Lightning's 4-Game Win Streak, 4-1, at Madison Square Garden· SportsU.S. Exports to Cuba Hit a Record $202.5 Million in August as Fuel Sold to Private Firms Makes America the Island's Top Supplier· National NewsSeven Florida Cases Are Part of the Justice Department's Largest Push Yet to Strip Citizenship From Naturalized Americans· National NewsSam Reinhart Scores Twice, but Sabres Beat Panthers 5-3 in Buffalo as Jacob Markstrom Is Pulled· SportsProposed 2030 Census Rule Could Cost Florida a House Seat, and Count Snowbirds as Floridians· National NewsSanta Rosa Board Keeps Schools Closed Until Oct. 19, Reversing Isaias Reopening Order as Escambia, Okaloosa and UWF Set Returns· EducationOrange County Dengue Cases Rise to Five as Aerial Spraying Is Planned in Apopka· HealthNo Florida College or University Has Joined the Armed Guardian Program Five Months After HB 757 Became Law· EducationMore Than 300 Books Removed From Central Florida Schools as State Orders Districts to Pull More· EducationMike Norvell Says Florida State's Results Have Not Been Good Enough as Job Questions Mount Before Miami Trip· SportsJeff Hafley Sticks With Malik Willis at Quarterback as 0-5 Dolphins Head Into Their Bye Week· SportsAngie Nixon says Trump deported over 13,000 Cubans; available data puts the total near 12,000· National NewsAlexis Lafreniere Scores Twice as Rangers End Lightning's 4-Game Win Streak, 4-1, at Madison Square Garden· SportsU.S. Exports to Cuba Hit a Record $202.5 Million in August as Fuel Sold to Private Firms Makes America the Island's Top Supplier· National NewsSeven Florida Cases Are Part of the Justice Department's Largest Push Yet to Strip Citizenship From Naturalized Americans· National NewsSam Reinhart Scores Twice, but Sabres Beat Panthers 5-3 in Buffalo as Jacob Markstrom Is Pulled· SportsProposed 2030 Census Rule Could Cost Florida a House Seat, and Count Snowbirds as Floridians· National NewsSanta Rosa Board Keeps Schools Closed Until Oct. 19, Reversing Isaias Reopening Order as Escambia, Okaloosa and UWF Set Returns· EducationOrange County Dengue Cases Rise to Five as Aerial Spraying Is Planned in Apopka· HealthNo Florida College or University Has Joined the Armed Guardian Program Five Months After HB 757 Became Law· EducationMore Than 300 Books Removed From Central Florida Schools as State Orders Districts to Pull More· EducationMike Norvell Says Florida State's Results Have Not Been Good Enough as Job Questions Mount Before Miami Trip· SportsJeff Hafley Sticks With Malik Willis at Quarterback as 0-5 Dolphins Head Into Their Bye Week· Sports
Back to Florida News

Mortgage Rates Rise for a Seventh Straight Week to 7.40%, Highest Since 2023, as Florida Homebuyers Pay Hundreds More a Month

The Florida Press Newsroom8 min read
Mortgage Rates Jump to 7.28%, Highest in Nearly Three Years, Adding Hundreds a Month for Florida Homebuyers
Photo: Department of Housing and Urban Development. Office of the Chief Human Capital Office. Office of Broadcasting Operations. Photo Section. (ca. 2011 - ca. 7/18/2014), Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)

The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate climbed to 7.40% in the week ending Oct. 8, Freddie Mac reported, the seventh consecutive weekly increase and the highest level since November 2023. The rate is up from 7.28% a week earlier and from 6.30% a year ago, and it has risen three quarters of a percentage point since late August. For Florida buyers, where the typical single-family home now sells for $415,000, the climb has added a few hundred dollars to the monthly payment on a standard loan compared with a year ago.

The average 15-year fixed rate rose to 6.73% from 6.60% the week before. A year ago it averaged 5.53%.

Seven weeks of increases

Freddie Mac's weekly Primary Mortgage Market Survey shows rates drifting near 6.65% through most of August before turning sharply higher in September. The steepest single-week jump came in the week ending Oct. 1, when the 30-year average rose a quarter of a point. The survey's weekly readings since mid-August:

Week ending30-year fixed15-year fixed
Aug. 206.65%5.95%
Aug. 276.66%5.98%
Sept. 36.71%6.04%
Sept. 106.76%6.09%
Sept. 176.95%6.26%
Sept. 247.03%6.42%
Oct. 17.28%6.60%
Oct. 87.40%6.73%

The reversal has been dramatic for a market that began the year with relief. The 30-year rate hit its 2026 low of 5.98% in the week ending Feb. 26, according to Freddie Mac's historical data. The last time the average was higher than this week's reading was Nov. 16, 2023, when it stood at 7.44%. The all-time high of that cycle came in late October 2023, at 7.79%.

What is pushing rates up

Mortgage rates are not set directly by the Federal Reserve, but they track the yield on the 10-year Treasury note closely, and bond yields have climbed. Realtor.com senior economist Joel Berner said the 10-year yield averaged 5.28% in the latest survey week, 9 basis points higher than the week before, according to FOX Business. Berner described the forces behind the climb as a combination of inflation expectations, a selloff in the bond market and rising federal deficits.

The Fed has added pressure. At its Sept. 15-16 meeting, the Federal Open Market Committee voted 12-0 to raise its benchmark federal funds rate by a quarter point, to a range of 3.75% to 4%. It was the Fed's first rate increase since July 2023. The committee's statement said inflation remains elevated and that the move would support a timelier return to its 2% inflation goal. According to reports on the Fed's updated projections, 16 of 18 officials saw the possibility of at least one more quarter-point increase this year, and markets have priced in another move.

What it costs a Florida buyer

The higher rate translates directly into larger monthly payments. On a home priced at Florida's August single-family median of $415,000, a buyer putting 20% down would borrow $332,000. At 7.40%, the monthly principal and interest payment on a 30-year loan comes to about $2,299. At last year's 6.30% rate, the same loan would cost about $2,055 a month, a difference of roughly $244 a month, or nearly $2,900 a year. Compared with February's low of 5.98%, the gap is about $313 a month.

Those figures exclude property taxes, homeowners insurance and, for many condo owners, association fees, costs that have risen sharply in Florida in recent years and that weigh on affordability alongside rates. Buyers putting less than 20% down face higher loan balances and, typically, private mortgage insurance on top.

Freddie Mac has continued to advise borrowers that shopping around and getting multiple rate quotes can save money over the life of a loan.

Florida's housing market before the spike

The latest statewide figures from Florida Realtors cover August, before the 30-year rate crossed 7% in the week ending Sept. 24. They showed a market leveling off rather than collapsing:

  • The single-family median sale price rose just over 1% from a year earlier, to $415,000.
  • Single-family closed sales fell about 1.5% year over year, and condo and townhouse sales fell just under 2%.
  • The condo and townhouse median price rose nearly 3%, to just under $298,000.
  • Single-family inventory fell 13%, and condo and townhouse inventory fell 11.5%.
  • New pending single-family sales ended a 12-month streak of year-over-year gains, while new pending condo and townhouse sales rose for a 13th straight month.

Florida Realtors Chief Economist Brad O'Connor tied the slower sales to rates, which he noted had stayed between 6% and 7% for much of 2025 and 2026 but were higher than a year earlier. "On the margin, the recent rise in rates has been enough to slow home sales growth," O'Connor said, adding that the data did not suggest a dramatic change in direction.

Nationally, Berner said pending home sales fell year over year in both August and September, before rates passed 7%, and that sellers are cutting prices at a rate not seen in four years. He said conditions favor buyers paying cash, with national prices down 1.4% from a year ago and for-sale inventory up 5.4%, according to Realtor.com data cited by FOX Business. Florida's tightening inventory runs counter to that national trend.

Who feels it most

The rate climb lands hardest on first-time buyers and on households that need to finance most of the purchase price. It also reinforces the so-called lock-in effect: homeowners who financed or refinanced when rates were near 3% in 2020 and 2021 have little incentive to sell and take on a loan at more than twice that rate, which keeps listings scarce.

Sellers face their own squeeze. With buyers able to afford less house at 7.40% than at 6% in the spring, list prices that seemed reachable months ago may need to come down, particularly in Florida's condo market, where buyers also weigh special assessments and insurance costs. Cash buyers, including retirees and second-home purchasers, are largely insulated from rate moves.

What's next

Freddie Mac releases its next weekly survey on Thursday, Oct. 15. Florida Realtors is scheduled to publish its September statewide housing report on Oct. 16, the first monthly data to capture the period when rates moved above 7%. The Fed's next policy meeting is Oct. 27-28, and its decision on whether to raise rates again will be closely watched by bond markets and, by extension, by anyone shopping for a mortgage in Florida this fall.

Spotted an issue with this article?

Have something to say about this story?

Write us a letter

Comments

Commenting is temporarily unavailable.

No comments yet. Be the first to weigh in.

Related Coverage